Brian Leichliter competes in the season-opening swim meet in Houston. The Tigers finished second Saturday at Seymour.

The Houston swim team finished second in its second meet of the season Saturday at Seymour.

Reanna Craig, Andrew Finn, Samuel Hendrix and Nora Dixon each earned high point honors for Houston in their respective age groups.

Here are Houston’s individual results:

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

9-10 girls — 4. Sydney Anderson, 2:02.41; 6. Samantha Wagner, 2:33.72.

9-10 boys — 4. Paydon Dixon, 2:10.88.

11-12 girls — 1. Nora Dixon, 1:35.26; 2. Megan McGown.

13-14 boys — 1. Samuel Hendrix, 1:12.21.

15-16 girls — 1. Nikki Craig, 1:30.20; 2. Stephanie Mitchell, 1:34.28; 3. Bailey Barton, 1:43.16.

15-16 boys — 1. Braden McKnight, 1:14.30.

17-25 girls — 2. Jennifer Barton, 1:25.53.

17-25 boys — 1. Andrew Finn, 1:17.49; 2. Caleb Hendrix, 1:27.33.

26-39 women — 2. Lori Leichliter, 2:01.82.

SHORT FREESTYLE

8-under girls — 5. Summer Albrecht, 31.09.

8-under boys — 1. Joshua Stell, 21.26; 6. Noah Anderson, 33.70.

9-10 girls — 4. Darby Bell, 19.04; 5. Cheyanne Schock, 22.52; 6. Jaycee Huff, 23.99.

11-12 girls — 3. Autumn Walker, 18.61.

11-12 boys — 5. Brad Wilber, 22.13; 5. Brian Leichliter, 27.35.

13-14 girls — 1. Megan Silveus, 14.88; 6. Dakota Hugenot, 18.32.

13-14 boys — 3. Blade Baker, 16.78; 4. Jonathan Wright, 18.98; 5. Ben Hugenot, 19.01.

15-16 girls — 2. Kelli Albrecht, 16.85.

15-16 boys — 5. Drake Yocom, 15.59; 6. Aaron Craig, 15.74.

17-25 boys — 5. Andrew Finn, 13:39.

26-39 women — 3. Stacey Silveus, 18.21.

26-39 men — 2. Kent Leichliter, 14.74.

BREAST STROKE

8-under girls — 5. Haley Wilber, 42.88; 6. Linda Neal, 43.08.

8-under boys — 5. Noah Anderson, 42.73; 6. Isaiah Anderson, 47.91.

9-10 girls — 3. Sydney Anderson, 26.50.

9-10 boys — 3. John Shriver, 27.72.

11-12 girls — 2. Alyssa Hayes, 23.40; 6. Elexis Calhoun, 26.57.

11-12 boys — 6. Andy Edwards, 34.86.

13-14 girls — 6. Ashley Topping, 26.29.

15-16 girls — 1. Jamie Barton, 20.46; 3. Stephanie Mitchell, 22.47; 6. Bailey Barton, 24.89.

15-16 boys — 2. Braden McKnight, 17.64.

17-25 girls — 2. Amber Honig, 19.51.

17-25 boys — 1. Andrew Finn, 16.69; 2. Caleb Hendrix, 16.81.

26-39 women — 2. Toni McKinney, 21.30.

MEDLEY RELAY

8-under girls — 2. Houston, 2:46.06; 3. Houston, 3:36.18.

8-under boys — 3. Houston, 3:02.15.

9-10 girls — 2. Houston, 1:48.87; 4. Houston, 2:03.78.

9-10 boys — 2. Houston, 2:24.49.

13-14 girls — 2. Houston, 1:22.08.

13-14 boys — 3. Houston, 1:31.47.

15-16 girls –1. Houston, 1:19.28.

15-16 boys — 2. Houston, 1:14.52.

17-25 girls — 1. Houston, 1:09.96.

17-25 boys — 2. Houston, 1:03.34.

26-39 women — 1. Houston, 1:17.44.

26-39 men — 2. Houston, 1:28.59.

LONG FREESTYLE

8-under boys — 1. Joshua Stell, 51.51.

9-10 girls — 4. Darby Bell, 51.21; 6. Samantha Wagner, 1:00.54.

9-10 boys — 2. Paydon Dixon, 49.73.

11-12 girls — 1. Nora Dixon, 37.19; 3. Autumn Walker, 41.10.

11-12 boys — 3. Brian Leichliter, 1:03.20; 4. Andy Edwards, 1:11.91.

13-14 girls — 2. Megan Silveus, 34.96.

13-14 boys — 1. Samuel Hendrix, 26.75; 3. Blade Baker, 43.05; 4. Jonathan Howard, 43.43.

15-16 girls –1. Nikki Craig, 33.67; 3. Kelli Albrecht, 41.40.

15-16 boys –3. Drake Yocom, 38.41; 4. Ben Foster, 43.79.

17-25 girls — 1. Jennifer Barton, 32.34; 2. Lacon Smith, 34.46.

26-39 women –3. Lori Leichliter, 40.86.

BACKSTROKE

8-under girls — 3. Linda Neal, 36.96; 4. Summer Albrecht, 37.29; 5. Amelia McKinney, 43.51.

8-under boys — 3. Isaiah Anderson, 46.13.

9-10 girls — 3. Abby Dzurick, 25.43; 5. Chloe Wright, 27.42.

9-10 boys –4. Paydon Dixon, 30.29; 6. Lance Smith, 51.19.

11-12 girls — 2. Megan McGown, 22.80; 3. Jaycee Huff, 23.55; 4. Elexis Calhoun, 23.94.

13-14 girls — 1. Megan Silveus, 17.48.

13-14 boys — 2. Blade Baker, 22.96; 4. Jonathan Howard, 26.18.

15-16 girls — 1. Jamie Barton, 20.36; 2. Kelli Albrecht, 20.56.

15-16 boys — 1. Drake Yocom, 19.18; 3. Ben Foster, 20.65.

17-25 girls — 1. Jennifer Barton, 17.82.

26-39 women — 1. Stacey Silveus, 19.94.

BUTTERFLY

8-under girls — 3. Linda Neal, 40.56; 4. Jazmin Morton, 42.74; 5. Hailey Hoyle, 46.78.

8-under boys — 2. Joshua Stell, 27.81; 4. Isaiah Anderosn, 45.55; 5. Hunter McKinney, 1:00.86.

9-10 girls — 2. Abby Dzurick, 24.64; 6. Darby Bell, 29.20.

9-10 boys — 5. John Shriver, 34.94.

11-12 girls — 1. Nora Dixon, 20.21; 4. Alyssa Hayes, 25.16; 5. Jaycee Huff, 32.99.

13-14 girls — 4. Dakota Hugenot, 21.00.

13-14 boys — 1. Samuel Hendrix, 13.79.

15-16 girls — 1. Nikki Craig, 17.45; 3. Bailey Barton, 21.03.

15-16 boys — 4. Aaron Craig, 20.34.

17-25 girls — 3. Amber Honig, 17.09; 4. Lacon Smith, 17.68.

26-39 women — 2. Toni McKinney, 21.92.

LONG BREAST STROKE

8-under girls — 2. Summer Albrecht, 1:48.81.

9-10 boys — 2. John Shriver, 1:08.05.

11-12 girls — 1. Megan McGown, 51.74; 4. Alyssa Hayes, 59.15.

13-14 boys — 1. Ben Hugenot, 51.46; 3. Jonathan Wright, 1:11.82.

15-16 girls — 1. Jamie Barton, 45.72; 3. Stephanie Mitchell, 50.11.

15-16 boys — 2. Braden McKnight, 38.34.

17-25 girls — 3. Amber Honig, 45.38; 4. Lacon Smith, 48.44.

17-25 boys — 1. Caleb Hendrix, 40.05.

26-39 women — 2. Lori Leichliter, 48.31; 3. Toni McKinney, 50.74.

FREESTYLE RELAY

8-under girls — 2. Houston, 3:21.14.

8-under boys –3. Houston, 2:44.09.

9-10 girls — 3. Houston, 1:46.07; 4. Houston, 1:52.80.

9-10 boys — 2. Houston, 1:48.70.

11-12 girls — 4. Houston, 1:28.72.

11-12 boys — 4. Houston, 1:37.58.

13-14 girls — 3. Houston, 1:16.32.

13-14 boys — 2. Houston, 1:16.25.

15-16 girls — 2. Houston, 1:09.80.

15-16 boys — 1. Houston, 1:01.32.

17-25 girls — 2. Houston, 1:04.28.

17-25 boys — 2. Houston, 56.81.

26-39 women — 1. Houston, 1:14.72.

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply