Drake Yocom competes for the Houston relay boys' relay team.

The Houston swim team opened the 2010 season Saturday by topping Seymour, Willow Springs and Lebanon to win its home meet.

The team is under the direction of Toni McKinney.

Here are individual Houston results from the meet:

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

9-10 girls — 1. Sydney Anderson, 2:15.30.

11-12 girls — 1. Nora Dixon, 1:47; 3. Megan McGowen, 2:03.87.

15-16 girls — 1. Nicki Craig, 1:41; 2. Bailey Barton, 1:58.

17-25 girls — 2. Lacon Smith, 1:49.6; 3. Courtney Sillyman, 3:38.

26-39 women — 1. Lori Leichliter, 1:54.

9-10 boys — 2. Paydon Dixon, 2:31.

13-14 boys — 1. Samuel Hendrix, 1:23.37.

15-16 boys — 2. Braden McKnight, 1:23.91.

SHORT FREESTYLE

8-under girls — 5. Summer Albrecht, 36.15.

9-10 girls — 2. Darby Bell, 20.94; 4. Sydney Anderson, 21.30; 6. Abby Dzurick, 28.50.

11-12 girls — 1. Camryn Scheets, 20.72; 4. Megan McGowen, 23.45; 5. Elexis Calhoun, 24.85.

13-14 girls — 2. Megan Silveus, 16.0; 5. Dakota Hugenot, 19.20.

15-16 girls — 1. Elizabeth Hayes, 14.70; 2. Kelly Albrecht, 18.60; 4. Cassie Duncan, 23.80.

17-25 girls — 1. Danielle Pounds, 15.50.

26-39 women — 1. Gail Hayes, 16.18.

8-under boys — 6. Noah Anderson, 39.15.

9-10 boys — 6. John Shriver, 31.0.

11-12 boys — 6. Brian Leichliter, 33.00

13-14 boys — 1. Ben Hugenot, 19.45; 2. Blade Baker, 19.80; 3. Jonathan Howard, 21.07.

15-16 boys — 1. Drake Yocom, 18.70; 2. Aaron Craig, 19.15.

17-25 boys — 4. Rodney Skaggs, 15.64; 6. Brandon Belt, 16.63.

40-over men — 3. Jamie Albrecht, 17.38; 4. Bill Wright, 18.0.

BREAST STROKE

8-under girls — 3. Madyson Tune, 40.0; 6. Summer Albrecht, 47.18.

11-12 girls — 4. Elexis Calhoun, 26.19; 5. Alyssa Hayes, 27.75; 6. Megan McGowen, 28.05.

13-14 girls — 6. Kaylee Evans, 28.07.

15-16 girls — 1. Jamie Barton, 23.68; 2. Stephanie Mitchell, 24.30.

17-25 girls — 2. Amber Honig, 21.78.

26-39 women — 1. Gail Hayes, 20.75.

8-under boys — 4. Noah Anderson, 54.50

11-12 boys — 1. Caleb Adkison, 24.65; 5. Brian Leichliter, 45.42.

13-14 boys — 1. Ben Hugenot, 23.50; 3. Jonathon Wright, 33.60.

15-16 boys — 2. Aaron Craig, 28.98.

17-25 boys — 1. Andrew Finn, 17.70.

40-over men — 2. Bill Wright, 27.30.

MEDLEY RELAY

8-under — 1. Houston, 2:46.52; 2. Houston, 4:47.50.

9-10 girls — 2. Houston, 2:12.87; 3. Houston, 2:39.85.

11-12 girls — 2. Houston, 1:38.0; 3. Houston, 1:48.88.

13-14 girls — 3. Houston, 1:31.15.

15-16 girls — 1. Houston, 1:27.45; 2. Houston, 1:52.85.

17-25 girls — 1. Houston, 1:21.16.

8-under boys — 1. Houston, 2:46.30.

9-10 boys — 2. Houston, 2:54.15.

11-12 boys — 4. Houston, 2:10.07.

13-14 boys — 2. Houston, 1:45.05.

15-16 boys — 1. Houston, 1:20.27.

17-25 boys — 3. Houston, 1:13.25.

LONG FREESTYLE

8-under — 2. Madyson Tune, 1:11.40.

9-10 girls — 2. Demi Smith, 49.0; 5. Rachel Arthur, 1:24.29

11-12 girls — 1. Nora Dixon, 38.35; 6. Camryn Scheets, 51.35.

13-14 girls — 5. Megan Silveus, 39.82.

15-16 girls — 1. Elizabeth Hayes, 35.24; 2. Nicki Craig, 39.12; 4. Stephanie Mitchell, 41.97.

17-25 girls — 2. Courtney Sillyman, 41.92; 3. Lacon Smith, 42.22.

26-39 women — 1. Lori Leichliter, 48.91.

8-under boys — 1. Joshua Stell, 58.65.

9-10 boys — 1. Paydon Dixon, 58.14.

11-12 boys — 3. Andy Edwards, 1:14.15.

13-14 boys — 1. Samuel Hendrix, 30.90; 3. Jonathan Howard, 51.43; 4. Blade Baker, 54.25.

15-16 boys — 3. Drake Yocom, 44.0.

17-25 boys — 5. Brandon Belt, 48.40.

BACKSTROKE

8-under — 3. Madyson Tune, 34.62; 4. Summer Albrecht, 40.78.

9-10 girls — 3. Sydney Anderson, 30.69; 4. Abby Dzurick, 31.14; 6. Chelsey Newsom, 38.25.

11-12 girls — 4. Camryn Scheets, 25.95; 5. Jaycee Huff, 26.0.

13-14 girls — 4. Megan Silveus, 20.84.

15-16 girls — 1. Kelli Albrecht, 21.62; 2. Bailey Barton, 22.15; 4. Jamie Barton, 24.75.

17-25 girls — 1. Danielle Pounds, 18.90; 2. Amber Honig, 20.45.

8-under girls — 4. Joshua Stell, 37.24.

9-10 boys — 4. John Shriver, 41.50; 6. Lance Smith, 1:06.18.

11-12 boys — 6. Andy Edwards, 45.83.

13-14 boys — 3. Blade Baker, 28.72; 4. Jonathan Howard, 31.40.

15-16 boys — 2. Drake Yocom, 23.16.

17-25 boys — 4. Rodney Skaggs, 21.62.

BUTTERFLY

8-under girls — 3. Linda Neal, 44.70; 4. Jazmin Morton, 1:09.62.

9-10 girls — 1. Demi Smith, 21.88; 2. Sydney Anderson, 29.72; 3. Darby Bell, 29.89.

11-12 girls — Nora Dixon, 22.83.

13-14 girls — 6. Dakota Hugenot, 23.61.

15-16 girls — 1. Elizabeth Hayes, 18.16; 2. Nicki Craig, 19.38; 3. Bailey Barton, 21.80.

17-25 girls — 3. Danielle Pounds, 18.05; 4. Amber Honig, 18.52.

26-39 women — 1. Gail Hayes, 21.17; 2. Toni McKinney, 21.94.

8-under boys — 1. Joshua Stell, 36.18; 6. Isiah Anderson, 53.0.

9-10 boys — 3. Paydon Dixon, 32.65.

11-12 boys — 1. Caleb Adkison, 22.47; 6. Brian Leichliter, 42.83.

13-14 boys — 1. Samuel Hendrix, 15.06.

15-16 boys — 2. Braden McKnight, 16.0; 3. Aaron Craig, 26.20.

17-25 boys — 2. Andrew Finn, 16.79.

40-over men — 1. Jamie Albrecht, 19.60.

LONG BREASTSTROKE

9-10 girls — 3. Demi Smith, 1:02.17.

11-12 girls — 3. Alyssa Hayes, 1:05.34; 4. Sam Wagner, 1:25.20.

13-14 girls — 5. Kaylee Evans, 1:08.80.

15-16 girls — 1. Jamie Barton, 52.0; 3. Stephanie Mitchell, 57.44.

17-25 girls — 2. Lacon Smith, 59.29; 3. Courtney Sillyman, 1:00.09.

26-39 women — 2. Toni McKinney, 55.40; 3. Lori Leichliter, 55.59.

9-10 boys — 2. John Shriver, 1:36.62.

11-12 boys — 1. Caleb Adkison, 56.04.

15-16 boys — 2. Braden McKnight, 42.96.

17-25 boys — 1. Andrew Finn, 40.20.

FREESTYLE RELAY

8-under girls — 1. Houston, 3:39.50; 2. Houston, 5:06.47.

9-10 girls — 2. Houston, 1:46.93; 3. Houston, 2:18.02.

11-12 girls — 2. Houston, 1:30.88; 5. Houston, 1:41.50.

13-14 girls — 3. Houston, 1:19.60.

15-16 girls — 1. Houston, 1:17.40; 2. Houston, 1:24.95.

17-25 girls — 2. Houston, 1:12.69; 2. Houston, 1:18.10.

8-under boys — 2. Houston, 2:29.50.

9-10 boys — 2. Houston, 2:38.22.

11-12 boys — 5. Houston, 2:43.79.

13-14 boys — 2. Houston, 1:29.22.

15-16 boys — 1. Houston, 1:06.63.

17-25 boys — 3. Houston, 1:05.93; 4. Houston, 1:15.15.

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply