Three Houston swimmers concluded the 2014 season with high-point honors Saturday at the district swim meet in Seymour.

Hannah Dzurick and Ebin Smith swept the 9-10 girls’ and boys’ categories for Houston and Braden McKnight finished atop the 17-25 boys’ division.

Houston, under the direction of coach Toni McKinney, finished fourth in the seven-team meet with 497 points. Mountain View won the district with 1,014 points, followed by Seymour (773), West Plains (553), Houston, Willow Springs (170) and Ava (119).

Swimmers earned the right to compete at districts with top-three finishes during the season. Here are Houston’s individual results:

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls

9-10: Hannah Dzurick, first, 1:43.68.

13-14: Chloe Wright, sixth, 1:53.38.

17-25: Nicki Craig, third, 1:25.20.

26-39: Lori Leichliter, first, 1:40.15

Boys

9-10: Ebin Smith, first, 1:37.17.

15-16: Caleb Adkison, third, 1:13.60.

17-25: Braden McKnight, first, 1:16.09.

26-39: Jon Dzurick, first, 1:31.47.

SHORT FREESTYLE

Girls

U8: Morgan McKinney, second, 21.84.

13-14: Darby Bell, fourth, 14.41.

26-39: Cassia Brown, fourth, 17.75; Susan Johnson, sixth, 19.45.

Boys

9-10: Evan Spencer, fourth, 18.75.

11-12: Dalton Dzurick, fifth, 15.44.

15-16: Brian Leichliter, sixth, 13.36.

26-39: Jerrod Spencer, fifth, 13.10; Jason Arnold, sixth, 13.92.

LONG BUTTERFLY

Girls

U8: Morgan McKinney, first, 58.08.

9-10: Kasey Richards, first, 46.49.

13-14: Darby Bell, third, 41.55; Abby Dzurick, fifth, 42.70.

17-25: Nicki Craig, first, 35.83.

Boys

11-12: Josh Stell, fourth, 43.50.

13-14: Logan Pacheco, fourth, 44.76.

Over-40: Jamie Albrecht, first, 37.32.

BREAST STROKE

Girls

U8: Terry Riley, first, 29.76.

9-10: Jaden Stell, first, 21.90.

13-14: Sydney Anderson, fourth, 18.85.

15-16: Elexis Calhoun, fourth, 21.20.

26-39: Toni McKinney, first, 19.63.

Boys

9-10: Ebin Smith, second, 22.60; Hunter McKinney, third, 32.91.

11-12: Josh Stell, second, 20.81.

13-14: Ethan Hoyle, fifth, 21.42.

15-16: Caleb Adkison, second, 14.82.

17-25: Braden McKnight, first, 15.32.

26-39: Jason Arnold, third, 16.51.

LONG FREESTYLE

Girls

9-10: Hannah Dzurick, first, 38.80; Jaden Stell, third, 43.70.

13-14: Elayna Sisk, fifth, 33.09; Cheyanne Schock, sixth, 36.40.

17-25: Nicki Craig, first, 30.81.

26-39: Kristen Dzurick, second, 33.98; Lori Leichliter, third, 39.08.

Boys

11-12: Dalton Dzurick, fifth, 36.32.

15-16: Brian Leichliter, fourth, 30.18; Joe Brown, fifth, 44.88.

Over-40: Jamie Albrecht, fourth, 33.10.

BACK STROKE

Girls

9-10: Kasey Richards, first, 21.63.

11-12: Amelia McKinney, fourth, 23.30.

13-14: Cheyanne Schock, third, 19.00; Chloe Wright, fifth, 19.60.

15-16: Elexis Calhoun, fourth, 21.75.

26-39: Kristen Dzurick, second, 20.18; Susan Johnson, fifth, 24.87.

Boys

9-10: Evan Spencer, third, 23.30.

11-12: Dalton Dzurick, third, 21.24.

13-14: Logan Pacheco, fourth, 21.75; Ethan Hoyle, sixth, 22.40.

15-16: Joe Brown, sixth, 24.92.

26-39: Jerrod Spencer, first, 17.09.

LONG BREAST STROKE

Girls

U8: Riley Terry, second, 1:08.39.

9-10: Jaden Stell, first, 49.47; Kayla Munson, sixth, 1:03.99.

11-12: Janae Huff, fourth, 46.05; Madison Graeff, sixth, 49.48.

13-14: Sydney Anderson, fourth, 44.30.

15-16: Elexis Calhoun, fourth, 49.69.

26-39: Toni McKinney, second, 46.15; Lori Leichliter, fourth, 47.25; Cassia Brown, fifth, 50.30.

Boys

9-10: Ebin Smith, first, 48.85.

11-12: Josh Stell, second, 47.22; Micah Munson, fifth, 54.62.

13-14: Lance Smith, fourth, 52.75.

BUTTERFLY

Girls

U8: Morgan McKinney, first, 24.22.

9-10: Hannah Dzurick, first, 18.85; Kasey Richards, second, 20.22.

11-12: Madison Graeff, sixth, 21.02.

13-14: Elayna Sisk, first, 14.94; Darby Bell, third, 17.26.

26-39: Kristen Dzurick, second, 17.81; Toni McKinney, third, 20.15.

Boys

U8: Devin Shelton, second, 35.09.

9-10: Hunter McKinney, second, 23.47.

15-16: Caleb Adkison, first, 13.07.

17-25: Braden McKnight, first, 13.19.

26-39: Jon Dzurick, second, 15.61.

Over-40: Jamie Albrecht, first, 15.13.

LONG BACK STROKE

Girls

9-10: Jordan Lay, third, 58.40.

11-12: Viviana Guerra, fifth, 52.55.

13-14: Cheyanne Schock, second, 41.43; Abby Dzurick, third, 43.64.

26-39: Susan Johnson, first, 1:00.55.

Boys

9-10: Evan Spencer, fourth, 54.75; Hunter McKinney, fifth, 56.94.

13-14: Lance Smith, fourth, 56.48.

26-39: Jerrod Spencer, second, 37.01; Jon Dzurick, fourth, 45.06.

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply